Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
|
01-02-2025, 10:04 AM
(Last edited: 02-04-2025, 01:20 AM by ozzuneoj)
Post: #8711
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 05:32 AM)ToastyX Wrote: In theory that could be done, but it's tricky to implement because it has to run as admin, and there isn't an easy way to control or determine the order of startup items, so I'm not sure about the timing. Task Scheduler can run a script as admin on startup or when logging in, but running a script on shutdown is trickier and requires a group policy, which isn't officially available on Home editions of Windows. You can export an .exe file using CRU to create a self-contained EDID installer, and you can call that in a batch file using the command line options listed in the first post. Then you can have one batch file that installs the EDID and restarts the driver, and another batch file that resets the EDID.Well, after a bunch of messing around I did get this to work using a scheduled task to apply settings and do a restart64 on startup and it seems to work without requiring any extra UAC\admin confirmation. I also used a group policy to run reset-all.exe /q on shutdown, and that too seemed to work once I had the right syntax and file paths with no spaces (I know DOS commands quite well, but scripting in powershell and modern command prompt are not my strong suit). So, for some this may work fine... sadly, I realized that in my situation, this won't cut it and it makes a big mess of things. The two main issues with doing a reset-all every reboot: 1. For the last few months, Windows has refused to see my main display as "display 1", even if the BIOS\UEFI show on that display and the nvidia control panel show it as Display 1. I have investigated this for many many hours recently and found no solution other than physically swapping them. 2. My side monitor (which keeps getting detected as 1) is in portrait mode, so when the displays get reset on reboot I am greeted by a sideways sign-on screen on my side monitor. I then have to fight with moving the displays around (sideways) and then realigning things. Obviously, that's all way too much of a hassle. Then... it hit me... DUHHH... At least with my current setup (Gsync is disabled on both), it never gives me the black startup screen with only one display enabled. So, why not just set a shutdown task\policy that always disables the second display, and another that enables it at startup? I just thought of this and I think I will try it later on. Even if that works, I think I was still getting issues with a single monitor sometimes if Gsync was enabled... but I'll test that out when the time comes. Also, I'm very pleased to say that removing all of the "extra" display resolutions using SRE and CRU (have to remove them from both displays in CRU) does in fact get rid of the annoying stutter\freeze when certain applications load. AND, I can have DLDSR enabled and switching to that resolution now happens instantly without ever making the display flicker or change the refresh rate from 240Hz. Holy cow... I can't believe it. So, this took hours to sort these two issues out, spread across multiple days, but I think I'll have it solved tomorrow once I decide on a simple command line display disabler\enabler to at least baid-aid-fix the black screen on startup. ... sure would be nice if Nvidia would fix this stuff though. :| (Thank you ToastyX for providing the program that has once again made all of this possible.) Also, if anyone wants to tinker with group policies but doesn't have Windows Professional, I have seen this recommended to gain similar functionality in any edition: https://github.com/Fleex255/PolicyPlus I haven't tried it myself, but it is worth a shot! ![]() Fixes for Nvidia issues using CRU and startup\shutdown scripts! Resolved: (1) DSR\DLDSR stuck at 60Hz. (2) Freezing\Stuttering at startup or when loading certain applications. (3) Black screen hang on startup using CRU and multi monitors. |
|||
01-02-2025, 03:09 PM
Post: #8712
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 06:44 AM)ozzuneoj Wrote: Regarding the DLDSR refresh rate issue, it has done this on my machine for a very long time. I think it has done it since I first got an RTX 3060 Ti capable of using DLDSR.Does this only happen with DLDSR or does it happen with regular DSR as well? I don't have a new enough GPU to test DLDSR. DSR gives me the same refresh rates as the native resolution. (01-02-2025 10:04 AM)ozzuneoj Wrote: Well, after a bunch of messing around I did get this to work using a scheduled task to apply settings and do a restart64 on startup and it seems to work without requiring any extra UAC\admin confirmation. I also used a group policy to run reset-all.exe /q on shutdown, and that too seemed to work once I had the right syntax and file paths with no spaces (I know DOS commands quite well, but scripting in powershell and modern command prompt are not my strong suit). So, for some this may work fine... sadly, I realized that in my situation, this won't cut it and it makes a big mess of things.You're not supposed to run reset-all.exe because that also resets the Windows display settings. You need to run the EDID installer with /r to reset only the EDID for the display. |
|||
01-02-2025, 03:15 PM
Post: #8713
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) | |||
01-02-2025, 03:34 PM
Post: #8714
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 03:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:Im trying to do display scaling, ive seen tons of fortnite pros say they don't know how to do it either so they resort to going back to 240hz whilst on a 360hz monitor, all im asking is is there a way to do it or not and if so how?(01-02-2025 07:46 AM)wheo9x Wrote: How to get stretched resolution using the CRU method with a 360hz monitor? it wont allow me to do it.CRU doesn't deal with scaling. That's up to the monitor if you're using display scaling or the GPU if you're using GPU scaling. What is the ACTUAL problem? |
|||
01-02-2025, 03:51 PM
Post: #8715
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 03:34 PM)wheo9x Wrote: Im trying to do display scaling, ive seen tons of fortnite pros say they don't know how to do it either so they resort to going back to 240hz whilst on a 360hz monitor, all im asking is is there a way to do it or not and if so how?That's still not telling me the problem. Display scaling is controlled by the monitor. What is the problem you are having that you are trying to use CRU for? What part of CRU are you having trouble with? Why would it not work with 360 Hz? |
|||
01-02-2025, 06:51 PM
(Last edited: 02-04-2025, 01:23 AM by ozzuneoj)
Post: #8716
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 03:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote: Does this only happen with DLDSR or does it happen with regular DSR as well? I don't have a new enough GPU to test DLDSR. DSR gives me the same refresh rates as the native resolution.Just confirmed, it happens with DSR and DLDSR on my system. I forgot all about that actually... I think I had the same issue with standard DSR when I was running a GTX 970. (01-02-2025 03:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote: You're not supposed to run reset-all.exe because that also resets the Windows display settings. You need to run the EDID installer with /r to reset only the EDID for the display. Bah! Of course! That's what I get for doing last minute testing at 4AM... -_- I just edited my powershell group policy script to run all of the override .exes with the /r option and that seems to work pretty well! I can reboot over and over and I am never stuck at a black screen on startup, regardless of whether both monitors are enabled or not. The only serious downside that I have noticed is that I get a couple of black flashes once the login screen has shown (as restart64 is running, presumably). It seems I can still type my password during the black flashes so it doesn't slow down the startup process much, but it is a bit jarring. After it does this though, the system is perfect. I only have my native res + DLDSR resolutions available to switch to and they all work at 240Hz, and I have zero freeze\stutter at startup or when opening Display Settings. I will probably try the other possible fix now too (group policy to disable second display on shutdown), just to see if I like that more and if it is as reliable as resetting the EDID overrides. If that works fine then I have no problem just hitting a shortcut key to turn the display on when I need it after the system boots up, since I don't always use the second display (yet it is hard to remember to turn it off every time before shutting down). (If anyone finds this post and is looking for the follow up, a solution for this and other nvidia driver problems was moved to this thread!) Fixes for Nvidia issues using CRU and startup\shutdown scripts! Resolved: (1) DSR\DLDSR stuck at 60Hz. (2) Freezing\Stuttering at startup or when loading certain applications. (3) Black screen hang on startup using CRU and multi monitors. |
|||
01-04-2025, 12:51 AM
Post: #8717
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 03:16 AM)ozzuneoj Wrote: I like to use DLDSR for super smooth scaling in older games, but it seems the wonderfully made Nvidia drivers will provide high resolution DSR modes while limiting them to 60Hz on a 240Hz display. Like... why? Why is customizing DLDSR refresh rates not a setting in the control panel? Why isn't it just sending a native 2560x1440@240hz signal to the display when using DLDSR? I can override it with CRU by deleting absolutely all other resolutions that aren't 240Hz and it works totally fine. Why can't nvidia just make this the default behavior? The mind boggles... Maybe you're running into DSC issues? A 1440p 240Hz monitor at 8 bit color depth may or may not require DSC at that resolution and refresh rate. And in most cases (though, weirdly enough, apparently not in all of them), nVidia disables several features in their drivers if the monitor is using DSC, DLDSR being one of them. I have a 4k monitor that is using DSC at all times in game mode regardless of refresh rate, so no DLDSR for me, ever. |
|||
01-04-2025, 01:15 AM
Post: #8718
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-30-2024 02:09 PM)willianwojcik Wrote: Hello (01-02-2025 02:22 AM)ozzuneoj Wrote: 1. I like to use DLDSR for super smooth scaling in older games, but it seems the wonderfully made Nvidia drivers will provide high resolution DSR modes while limiting them to 60Hz on a 240Hz display. Like... why? Why is customizing DLDSR refresh rates not a setting in the control panel? Why isn't it just sending a native 2560x1440@240hz signal to the display when using DLDSR? I can override it with CRU by deleting absolutely all other resolutions that aren't 240Hz and it works totally fine. Why can't nvidia just make this the default behavior? The mind boggles... It seems to be the same problem, or am I mistaken? |
|||
01-04-2025, 01:23 AM
Post: #8719
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2025 03:51 PM)ToastyX Wrote:The method to get a custom stretch res on 240hz when you go to detailed resolutions at the bottom you can only use the options there? the highest it shows is 240hz not 360hz when im using a 360hz monitor, there is no 360hz option and when i try to edit it at the bottom the number goes to red and i can't apply it.(01-02-2025 03:34 PM)wheo9x Wrote: Im trying to do display scaling, ive seen tons of fortnite pros say they don't know how to do it either so they resort to going back to 240hz whilst on a 360hz monitor, all im asking is is there a way to do it or not and if so how?That's still not telling me the problem. Display scaling is controlled by the monitor. What is the problem you are having that you are trying to use CRU for? What part of CRU are you having trouble with? Why would it not work with 360 Hz? |
|||
01-04-2025, 05:25 AM
Post: #8720
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2025 01:23 AM)wheo9x Wrote: The method to get a custom stretch res on 240hz when you go to detailed resolutions at the bottom you can only use the options there? the highest it shows is 240hz not 360hz when im using a 360hz monitor, there is no 360hz option and when i try to edit it at the bottom the number goes to red and i can't apply it.The first post explains why the number turns red. 1920x1080 @ 360 Hz should already be there in a DisplayID extension block. |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 70 Guest(s)