Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
|
03-09-2020, 01:09 AM
Post: #4551
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-08-2020 02:52 AM)aeneas1 Wrote: ok, so it seems that i'm going about this the wrong way, gpu scaling isn't accomplishing it, in fact it's not doing anything as far as i can tell.The only way to add 1920x817 with CRU is to add it as a detailed resolution. Beyond that, the behavior depends on the graphics driver, so I don't know what you can do. The graphics driver normally adds the refresh rates available at the native resolution down to lower resolutions as scaled resolutions if not explicitly defined, but maybe that only happens with certain color formats with NVIDIA. I don't see why the desktop/active signal resolution matters. GPU scaling is supposed to make the active signal resolution stay at the native resolution. One idea you can try instead of using CRU: search the registry for "NV_Modes" and add 1920x817 there. That controls the list of scaled resolutions that are automatically added by NVIDIA's driver. |
|||
03-09-2020, 08:23 AM
Post: #4552
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ToastyX
have things sorted out for the most part, everything seems to be now be working fine, added custom resolutions to cru for each refresh rate i'm interested in, and i had to go into extension blocks > data blocks and edit "video capability" so that gpu scaling would work, the entries in this setting were marked as "not supported" for some reason which seemed to disable gpu scaling in nvidia's control panel? when i change the entries to supported i was able to get nvidia's gpu scaling to stick/work, instead of it always reverting back to display mode. anyway, i really like your idea about possibly editing the nv_mode in the registry instead, seems like it would be a bit more elegant, can you tell me where and how i would add 3840 x 1634 and 1920 x 817, 60, 59, 24, and 23 for each, to the registry code? i found 10 nv-mode entries in the registry in the following locations: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0000 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0001 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0002 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0003 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0000 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0001 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0002 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{6065C3EB-6167-11EA-A6B4-98AF659BC0B6}\0003 the reg_multi_sz code is: {*}S 720x480x8,16,32,64=1; 720x576x8,16,32,64=8032;SHV 1280x720x8,16,32,64 1680x1050x8,16,32,64 1920x1080x8,16,32,64 2048x1536x8,16,32,64=1; 1920x1440x8,16,32,64=1F; 640x480x8,16,32,64 800x600x8,16,32,64 1024x768x8,16,32,64=1FFF; 1920x1200x8,16,32,64=3F; 1600x900x8,16,32,64=3FF; 2560x1440x8,16,32,64 2560x1600x8,16,32,64=7B; 1600x1024x8,16,32,64 1600x1200x8,16,32,64=7F; 1280x768x8,16,32,64 1280x800x8,16,32,64 1280x960x8,16,32,64 1280x1024x8,16,32,64 1360x768x8,16,32,64 1366x768x8,16,32,64=7FF; 1152x864x8,16,32,64=FFF; thanks again for all of your help! |
|||
03-09-2020, 02:47 PM
Post: #4553
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi guys,Is it possible to add 32/9 ratio support?,i would like to be able to hit 5k 5120x2880. i dont see why i couldnt get at least 30fps @5k from this monitor i use a 1.4 display port instead of hdmi 2.0.current set up is 5140x1440@120. im getting red numbers on input.
![]() https://www.samsung.com/levant/monitors/...XZN/#specs |
|||
03-09-2020, 03:54 PM
Post: #4554
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-09-2020 02:47 PM)Dutchgold Wrote: hi guys,Is it possible to add 32/9 ratio support?,i would like to be able to hit 5k 5120x2880. i dont see why i couldnt get at least 30fps @5k from this monitor i use a 1.4 display port instead of hdmi 2.0.current set up is 5140x1440@120. im getting red numbers on input.Resolutions wider than 4K must be entered in the DisplayID extension blocks. Your display most likely has its 5120x1440 mode already there. In fact, you state you have 5120x1440 working at 120Hz so I don't know what you want to change. |
|||
03-10-2020, 01:42 AM
Post: #4555
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-09-2020 08:23 AM)aeneas1 Wrote: the reg_multi_sz code is: You want this one: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 Just add it like the other resolutions: 1920x817x8,16,32,64 Each line ends with a refresh rate mask. I don't know what the individual bits are, but you should be able to put =1FFF; to cover all refresh rates. |
|||
03-10-2020, 03:36 AM
Post: #4556
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I have some problem with latest AMD drivers since I updated to Adrenalin 2020 Edition drivers from previous 2019 Edition drivers. Problem is that when I change something with CRU and then when I either turn monitor off and then on (manually or through windows) or enter sleep mode and then resume working, screen became fading, like there some dark filter on screen. It return to normal if I change resolution or refresh rate or turn off/on gpu scaling in driver settings. This problem occur with all Adrenalin 2020 Edition drivers, but previous 2019 Edition drivers works fine.
As I wrote before, it didn't matter what I change via CRU, problem occur only when I change something. But I'll write what I ussally change, just in case. I delete all resolution that above monitors's own (2560x1080) and I change Freesync range from 40-75 to 25-75. My monitor is LG UltraWide 29WK600-W connected via HDMI, GPU is AMD Radeon RX 580, CPU is AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, Motherboard is MSI X570-A PRO. P.S. I think I made a lot of mistakes in the text, but English isn't my native language so I hope you'll forgive me for this. ![]() |
|||
03-10-2020, 06:43 AM
(Last edited: 03-10-2020, 09:26 AM by Harters)
Post: #4557
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Guys. Firstly I am glad I found this forum and tool. I almost achieved my goal and so hoping by a post here i'll get across the line. (and yes I will happily become a patron).
So, my set up is a Lenovo 64 bit machine running win10. The display adapter is an Intel UHD Graphics 620. Connected to the laptop via a usb-c port is a Dell DisplayLink 6000 which in turn is connected via HDMI to 2 JVC LT-24 monitors. I downloaded the displaylink drivers and all has been great for the last 3 months Then yesterday the left monitor for some reason, half way through the day, decided it was only using 640x480. As there is no possibility to change this in standard windows display settings as its all greyed out i went on an internet discovery. I realised my issue is likely the EDID file. I found a couple of sites what offer tools for this but after the first two got too complex i gave up with them and found this site. Yay - i managed to make a small bit of progress as follows. I unzip the CRU files and ran the CRU.exe I found as before i have 3 entries active. 2 for the monitors and one for the laptop screen. So firstly i exported each. I then opened the one for the good monitor , hit copy, then opened the bad monitor and hit paste. I then ran the restart.exe (wasn't sure if I should have used the restart64.exe) then tried to make changes in display settings as apart from a lot of flickering screens for 10 seconds nothing else changed. I kept trying but nothing works. I did manage to prove to myself the CRU tool is working as I changed the bad monitor description from "No Monitor" to be "Left Screen" and i do see this in Display Settings now. I also saw that i do now have an EDID override entry in the registry (local/system/current control set/enum/display) sitting next to the Device Parameters key. I read somewhere deleting the entries and rebooting might help but i was not able to delete the keys or entries. Is there a way to export the EDID file (this seems easy using the CRU), saving it to my laptop and then flasing it up to the bad monitor as apart from the serial number both screens are identical other than one is stuck on low res. Edit: So firstly afgter playing some more i find both screens are now stuck in low res. However, if I connect the monitor directly to the laptop using HDMI then the issue disappears. So does this suggest the EDID file on the monitor is in fact fine and the problem is with the dell d6000? I downloaded the dell firmware update utility and update the d6000 successfully but no change. I read that there is something called AMD Catalyst where you can force a resolution - of course I am on Intel so dont have this feature i assume. Until I can find a fix I guess I have to just use 1 monitor instead of two as i need to d6000 to connect the second monitor. Thanks for any advice in advance (and of course i will thanks you as a patron) |
|||
03-10-2020, 06:28 PM
Post: #4558
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
awesome! will give it a try tonight! and, as usual, thanks very much for your help, your fantastic software, and your incredible support!
(03-10-2020 01:42 AM)ToastyX Wrote:(03-09-2020 08:23 AM)aeneas1 Wrote: the reg_multi_sz code is: |
|||
03-10-2020, 08:21 PM
Post: #4559
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
update - added my custom resolution to the key you suggested, in the following location, and everything seems to be working perfectly! thanks!
(03-10-2020 01:42 AM)ToastyX Wrote:(03-09-2020 08:23 AM)aeneas1 Wrote: the reg_multi_sz code is: |
|||
03-11-2020, 11:43 PM
Post: #4560
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-10-2020 03:36 AM)2000Arsen Wrote: Hello, I have some problem with latest AMD drivers since I updated to Adrenalin 2020 Edition drivers from previous 2019 Edition drivers. Problem is that when I change something with CRU and then when I either turn monitor off and then on (manually or through windows) or enter sleep mode and then resume working, screen became fading, like there some dark filter on screen. It return to normal if I change resolution or refresh rate or turn off/on gpu scaling in driver settings. This problem occur with all Adrenalin 2020 Edition drivers, but previous 2019 Edition drivers works fine.Sounds like an HDR bug in the driver. If you don't need HDR, try turning off HDR in the Windows display settings. If that doesn't help, try deleting any HDR metadata blocks in the extension block. |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 111 Guest(s)