Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
|
Today, 03:28 AM
Post: #8771
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 10:43 PM)fake42 Wrote: Hello.Why should it not work? 48 Gbps has an effective data rate of around 42.6 Gbps, which is enough for around 1420 MHz pixel clock at 10 bpc. I don't know the exact limit since I can't test it, but NVIDIA GPUs are limited to around 1350 MHz anyway, which is still enough for 330 Hz. |
|||
Today, 03:29 AM
Post: #8772
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2025 09:26 PM)GregB Wrote: I extracted an EDID from a laptop with built in 3D Vision a long time ago.Can you post the files here? The black screen on boot is a bug in NVIDIA's driver when using multiple displays (your laptop display + the monitor). See this post for a workaround: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...wn-scripts |
|||
Today, 03:29 AM
Post: #8773
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) | |||
Today, 06:06 AM
Post: #8774
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
bool ListClass::Redo()
{ // todo: if (RedoSlotCount == MaxSlotCount) || (RedoDataSize == MaxDataSize) , Out of range if (RedoSlotCount < 0 || RedoSlotCount > MaxSlotCount) return false; if (RedoDataSize < 0 || RedoDataSize > MaxDataSize) return false; ============================================ bool ListClass::Undo() { // todo: if (UndoSlotCount == MaxSlotCount) || (UndoDataSize == MaxDataSize) , Out of range if (UndoSlotCount < 0 || UndoSlotCount > MaxSlotCount) return false; if (UndoDataSize < 0 || UndoDataSize > MaxDataSize) return false; ============================================ bool DetailedResolutionListClass::Read(const unsigned char *Data, int MaxSize) { int Slots; int Slot; if (!Data) return false; DeleteAll(); // todo: not build buffer,Out of range // delete[] SlotData; //SlotData = new unsigned char[MaxSize]; if (!SetMaxSize(MaxSize)) return false; ... bool ListClass::DeleteAll() { std::memset(SlotData, 0, MaxMaxDataSize); SlotCount = 0; DataSize = 0; return true; } bool ListClass::SetMaxCount(int NewMaxSlotCount) { if (NewMaxSlotCount < SlotCount) return false; if (NewMaxSlotCount > MaxMaxSlotCount) NewMaxSlotCount = MaxMaxSlotCount; MaxSlotCount = NewMaxSlotCount; MaxDataSize = MaxSlotCount * SlotSize; return true; } bool ListClass::SetMaxSize(int NewMaxDataSize) { int NewMaxSlotCount = NewMaxDataSize / SlotSize; if (!SetMaxCount(NewMaxSlotCount)) return false; return true; } |
|||
Today, 01:23 PM
Post: #8775
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 03:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:Thank you for reply.(Yesterday 10:43 PM)fake42 Wrote: With disabled DSC 2560x1440@330Hz - should not work. But it works! Why?Why should it not work? 48 Gbps has an effective data rate of around 42.6 Gbps, which is enough for around 1420 MHz pixel clock at 10 bpc. I don't know the exact limit since I can't test it, but NVIDIA GPUs are limited to around 1350 MHz anyway, which is still enough for 330 Hz. I used this calculator for bandwidth. It says 2560x1440@330Hz 10bit is 44.38Gbit/s, which is more than HDMI 2.1 42.67Gbit/s Maximum Data Rate. Bad calculator? |
|||
Today, 02:19 PM
(Last edited: Today, 02:58 PM by creo_gen)
Post: #8776
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi. My new monitor has 3440x1440 and up to 170 Hz. Connected via DP to RX 580. I saw that video memory is on max speed always. Few recipes showed a way to use CRU, add new detailed resolution. However, I stuck on changing refresh rate to 144 Hz (actually, any value that is more of about 90 Hz). It is marked red and disallow to save changes for Automatic CRT timing.
So, i plan to set actual resolution and refresh rate to 144 Hz to have video memory not on max freq. I have up to date Radeon drivers 24.9.1 for my RX 580, connection via DP and currently set 144 Hz refresh rate. On screen 1 you can see added resolution with 120 Hz, is was added in Manual Timing and actually didn't help with memory max speed issue. Any suggestions? Should I go for AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher? Thanks. UPD. AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher didn't help. |
|||
Today, 03:04 PM
Post: #8777
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 02:19 PM)creo_gen Wrote: Hi. My new monitor has 3440x1440 and up to 170 Hz. Connected via DP to RX 580. I saw that video memory is on max speed always. Few recipes showed a way to use CRU, add new detailed resolution. However, I stuck on changing refresh rate to 144 Hz (actually, any value that is more of about 90 Hz). It is marked red and disallow to save changes for Automatic CRT timing.Please read the first post. It explains why the number turns red. You should be editing 144 Hz in the existing DisplayID extension block. Also don't use "Automatic CRT" with non-CRT monitors because that will use too much bandwidth. "Automatic PC" should be enough, but 144 Hz should already have enough vertical blanking by default for the video memory to clock down. Do you have multiple monitors? The video memory won't clock down if all the monitors aren't perfectly synchronized, so if they are different resolutions and refresh rates, that won't work. Do not use the patcher. |
|||
Today, 03:04 PM
Post: #8778
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 01:23 PM)fake42 Wrote: Thank you for reply.It's correct for CVT-RB2 timing, but you used one of the native timings, which has less vertical blanking. Anything under 1350 MHz pixel clock should work. |
|||
Today, 03:05 PM
Post: #8779
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 06:06 AM)gaoyanan Wrote: // todo: if (RedoSlotCount == MaxSlotCount) || (RedoDataSize == MaxDataSize) , Out of rangeYour assessment of the code is incorrect. The SlotCount and DataSize variables are not used as indexes, so they would not be out of range. The max possible buffer is allocated when the list is first created, so it would never be out of range and does not need to be reallocated. The max size is never more than the max possible size. Also the entire codebase is being rewritten for CRU 2.0, so the new code will be completely different. |
|||
Today, 03:36 PM
(Last edited: Today, 03:52 PM by creo_gen)
Post: #8780
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 03:04 PM)ToastyX Wrote: Please read the first post. It explains why the number turns red. You should be editing 144 Hz in the existing DisplayID extension block. Also don't use "Automatic CRT" with non-CRT monitors because that will use too much bandwidth. "Automatic PC" should be enough, but 144 Hz should already have enough vertical blanking by default for the video memory to clock down. Do you have multiple monitors? The video memory won't clock down if all the monitors aren't perfectly synchronized, so if they are different resolutions and refresh rates, that won't work. Do not use the patcher.Thx for prompt reply. I have only 1 monitor, so it is not the case. I checked DisplayID extension block before and it has necessary resolutions (attached). Changing to "Automatic PC" in the Detailed resolution block allowed to top Refresh rate to about 119Hz but not more, again red value from 120 Hz or more. So, if i get you right i need to edit the given 143.999 Hz resolution in DisplayID block. Set it to "Automatic PC" from Manual. Which one to change as i have dropdown menu with at least DisplayId 1.3 and DisplayId 2.0? Is that correct way to do so? on the picture below. UPD. did it in DisplayId 1.3 block, changed type to "Automatic PC" for entry of 143.999 Hz. And it worked for me. Should i prioritize it somehow except making it #1 in the list (as it actually was before)? |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: chris89, GregB, 132 Guest(s)